KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ACQ

English translation: acquis


16:23 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / school transcript
French term or phrase: ACQ
Instead of Admis (ADM) or Admis par compensation (ADM-PC) in the result column in the grades section, there is
ACQ

?meaning "aquise"
?credit
ideas?
Jana Cole
English translation:acquis
Explanation:
See my link for a list of all these awful acronyms. ;)
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acquisJock
3gained / acquiredDelphine Joly


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquis


Explanation:
See my link for a list of all these awful acronyms. ;)


    Reference: http://www.uhb.fr/servlet/com.univ.utils.LectureFichierJoint...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: good link :-)
56 mins
  -> Thanks Suezen!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gained / acquired


Explanation:
it could stand for "acquis". Can you tell us what is the type of diploma or certificate ?

Delphine Joly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4