KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

avis au coroner

English translation: coroner\'s notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis au coroner
English translation:coroner\'s notification
Entered by: Hattie Hill

23:39 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: avis au coroner
This occurs in 2 diff documents from Quebec.

In a Bulletin de décès:
21. Avis au coroner (voir l'aide-mémoire au verso de la copie)
__Oui __No

In a Death Certificate:
Numéro du Bulleting de décès (SP3 or SP4) émis en vertu de l'article 46 de la Loi sur la santé publique ou numéro de l'avis au coroner émis en vertu des articles 34 à 44 de la Loi sur la recherche des causes et circonstances des décès _#######_.

At first I thought it was just saying "Notice given to the coroner?" but the second example makes it clear that the "avis au coroner" is an actual document.

It must be along the lines of "Coroner's findings" or something like that. Does a correct Canadian term exist for this in English?

Thanks!
Hattie Hill
coroner's notification
Explanation:
Despite the exact match in the legal texts quoted last below, I prefer something along the lines of "notification to coroner" or "coroner's notification", based on the partial matches in the first texts below.

AVIS AU CORONER

Lors d'un décès où des questions se posent, toute personne peut AVISER LE CORONER. Toutefois, la loi prévoit certains cas de décès devant immédiatement faire l'objet d'un AVIS AU CORONER :
[... ]
FONCTIONS DU CORONER

Lorsqu'un AVIS lui est transmis, le coroner a pour fonctions de rechercher au moyen d'une investigation et, le cas échéant, d'une enquête :
l'identité de la personne décédée;


la date et le lieu du décès;


les causes médicales du décès, à savoir les maladies, les états morbides, les traumatismes ou les intoxications qui ont causé le décès ou y ont abouti ou contribué;


les circonstances de ce décès.


http://www.formulaire.gouv.qc.ca/cgi/affiche_doc.cgi?dossier...

Bureau du coroner

As an independent and impartial public officer, the coroner intervenes by way of an investigation and where appropriate, conducts an inquest into every death occurring in unclear or violent circumstances.
Once the coroner is NOTIFIED OF A DEATH, he or she must determine:
• the identity of the deceased;
• the place and time of death;
• the cause of death;
• the circumstances surrounding the death.
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/sujets/glossaire/bur-c...

Any death occurring in Québec may be the object of a coroner’s notice.

See "Complete information" to learn more about the situations in which the coroner must be ADVISED OF A DEATH as soon as a physician has completed an attestation of death.
http://www.deces.info.gouv.qc.ca/en/fiche.asp?sujet=12

AVIS AU CORONER

Avis requis.

9. Quiconque sait ou apprend qu'une personne est décédée d'une façon soudaine ou violente ou par suite de négligence ou de conduite coupable de la part d'un tiers, ou par suite de causes qui sont inconnues ou suspectes ou ne paraissent pas naturelles, doit en aviser immédiatement le coroner du district où le cadavre a été trouvé.
http://www.canlii.org/qc/legis/loi/c-68/20051216/tout.html

DIVISION II

INFORMATION TO CORONER

Notice required.

9. Whosoever knows or learns that a person died suddenly or violently or from negligent or culpable conduct of some other person, or from causes unknown or of a suspicious nature or which do not appear to be natural, shall forthwith so inform the coroner of the district where the body was found
http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/c-68/20051216/whole.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
merci bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2notice to coronerSonia Pozzoni
4coroner's notificationxxxBourth
3report to the coroner
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice to coroner


Explanation:
waiting for other suggestions....

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "coroner's notice", "information to coroner" and more besides are certainly said; see below (not highlighted).
1 hr

agree  Alicia Casal
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coroner's notification


Explanation:
Despite the exact match in the legal texts quoted last below, I prefer something along the lines of "notification to coroner" or "coroner's notification", based on the partial matches in the first texts below.

AVIS AU CORONER

Lors d'un décès où des questions se posent, toute personne peut AVISER LE CORONER. Toutefois, la loi prévoit certains cas de décès devant immédiatement faire l'objet d'un AVIS AU CORONER :
[... ]
FONCTIONS DU CORONER

Lorsqu'un AVIS lui est transmis, le coroner a pour fonctions de rechercher au moyen d'une investigation et, le cas échéant, d'une enquête :
l'identité de la personne décédée;


la date et le lieu du décès;


les causes médicales du décès, à savoir les maladies, les états morbides, les traumatismes ou les intoxications qui ont causé le décès ou y ont abouti ou contribué;


les circonstances de ce décès.


http://www.formulaire.gouv.qc.ca/cgi/affiche_doc.cgi?dossier...

Bureau du coroner

As an independent and impartial public officer, the coroner intervenes by way of an investigation and where appropriate, conducts an inquest into every death occurring in unclear or violent circumstances.
Once the coroner is NOTIFIED OF A DEATH, he or she must determine:
• the identity of the deceased;
• the place and time of death;
• the cause of death;
• the circumstances surrounding the death.
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/sujets/glossaire/bur-c...

Any death occurring in Québec may be the object of a coroner’s notice.

See "Complete information" to learn more about the situations in which the coroner must be ADVISED OF A DEATH as soon as a physician has completed an attestation of death.
http://www.deces.info.gouv.qc.ca/en/fiche.asp?sujet=12

AVIS AU CORONER

Avis requis.

9. Quiconque sait ou apprend qu'une personne est décédée d'une façon soudaine ou violente ou par suite de négligence ou de conduite coupable de la part d'un tiers, ou par suite de causes qui sont inconnues ou suspectes ou ne paraissent pas naturelles, doit en aviser immédiatement le coroner du district où le cadavre a été trouvé.
http://www.canlii.org/qc/legis/loi/c-68/20051216/tout.html

DIVISION II

INFORMATION TO CORONER

Notice required.

9. Whosoever knows or learns that a person died suddenly or violently or from negligent or culpable conduct of some other person, or from causes unknown or of a suspicious nature or which do not appear to be natural, shall forthwith so inform the coroner of the district where the body was found
http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/c-68/20051216/whole.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci bourth

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report to the coroner


Explanation:
I believe this is the piece of paper notifying the coroner of a death which needs his/her attention before a death certificate can be signed.

The link below specifies the difference between this report and the report written by the coroner - the coroner's notification

The Registration of Births and Deaths Regulations 1987
- [ Traduire cette page ]
(3) Where the coroner's notification shows that no post-mortem ... (a) if the cause is stated in the coroner's notification, precisely as so stated; ...
www.uk-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1987/Uksi_19872088_en_1...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48