KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Vu le proces verbal de déliberation du Jury...

English translation: In view of the report on the Board of Examiners\' deliberations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vu le proces verbal de déliberation du Jury...
English translation:In view of the report on the Board of Examiners\' deliberations
Entered by: Valeria Verholen

21:59 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Attestation d'Admission
French term or phrase: Vu le proces verbal de déliberation du Jury...
Le Centre Universitaire Professionnalisé de l'Université d'Abidjan, Vu le proces verbal de déliberation du Jury en date du 29 Avril 2006, certifie que,.....
Valeria Verholen
In view of the report on the Board of Examiners' deliberations
Explanation:
Since you are talking about a university, I think it is the Board of Examiners rather than a jury in this instance.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8In view of the report on the Board of Examiners' deliberationsxxxACOZ
4Considering the minutes of the meeting of the board of examinersAttorney DC Bar
4as a result of the jury deliberations
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a result of the jury deliberations


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In view of the report on the Board of Examiners' deliberations


Explanation:
Since you are talking about a university, I think it is the Board of Examiners rather than a jury in this instance.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
3 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs

agree  suezen
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
18 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
23 hrs

agree  lizbroom
2132 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Considering the minutes of the meeting of the board of examiners


Explanation:
These look like minutes, not like a report or a result (see examples below showing that minutes are taken of such board of examiners' meeting) (and note that "minutes of the meeting of the board of examiners" gets 2090 google hits). Only if boards of examiners don't take minutes of their meetings would 'record' or 'report' be preferable, since 'proces verbal' really does refer to minutes in most cases.
Also this looks like a formal document, perhaps a decision on admission or expulsion or the grant of a diploma or degree. In that case, wouldn't the formal "Considering" be better, which is how "Vu" is translated in judgments citing statutes, international treaties citing earlier treaties, and formal documents generally?

Example sentence(s):
  • The reason for the late notification of the case must be recorded in the minutes of the meeting of the Board of Examiners. .
  • be recorded in the minutes of the meeting of the Board of Examiners

    www.aaps.ed.ac.uk/committees/Senate/ ugsc/RecentGuide/SpecialCircumstances.htm - 65k
    www.aaps.ed.ac.uk/Committees/Senate/ ugsc/20032004/031111/PaperCSpecialCircumstancesCttes.htm - 28k -
Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Agree about considering. But this is actually what it is: http://www.univ-paris8.fr/IMG/pdf/proce_s_verbal_L1.pdf
4 hrs
  -> If that's what it is, it doesn't look much like minutes. But Asker's document was from Abidjan and this is Vincennes. So what you're saying is, this is a document similar to the original text?