KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

D.E.S.

English translation: Postgraduate diploma


13:43 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: D.E.S.
A scientific paper on the side effects of ibuprofen in children is described in one line as "travail préliminaire au symposium de DES de pédiatrie, septembre 2004".
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:Postgraduate diploma
Explanation:
D.E.S. stands for "Diplôme d'études supérieures"
see
http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/comprendre/glossaire/#d


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-07 14:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in pediatrics
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Postgraduate diploma
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +1Diploma of Specialized StudiesDBG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Postgraduate diploma


Explanation:
D.E.S. stands for "Diplôme d'études supérieures"
see
http://www.egide.asso.fr/uk/guide/comprendre/glossaire/#d


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-07 14:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in pediatrics

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Slacke
7 mins
  -> Thanks Penny!

agree  JOHN A: ABSOLUMENT... :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks John!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma of Specialized Studies


Explanation:
The DES in this context would be Diplôme d'Etudes Spécialisées. The text refers to a symposium to be held within the framework of postdoctoral training in one of the medical specialties, i.e. pediatrics (symposium de DES en pédiatrie).
The reference below is from the WHO International Digest of Health Legislation (EN).
This is the translation I've used for years-accepted by the company end client- when translating the CVs of medical specialists. I leave the abbreviation and also give the French version in parentheses, but I suppose that depends on client preferences.

Example sentence(s):
  • France. Order of 13 July 2000 amending the Order of 7 June 1996 on the organization of the special competition for access to specialized medical studies at postgraduate level leading to the diploma of specialized studies in occupational medicine, as ...

    Reference: http://www.who.int/idhl-rils/results.cfm?language=english&ty...
DBG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think your text "at postgraduate level" is essential
3 hrs