KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

port de verses

English translation: glasses required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:port de verres
English translation: glasses required
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

18:11 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Driver's License
French term or phrase: port de verses
Term found on a driver's license from Senegal. Complete phrase is port de verses obligatoire.
PaulFish
porte de verres / glasses required
Explanation:
I am pretty sure there is a typo here: the driver has to wear glasses
(as it is marked on my driver's licence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 19:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help; normally we are supposed to wait 24 hours before grading, but maybe there aren't that many possibilities/ :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 19:34:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops: should be : port I entered it like that in the glossary
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you for your answser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I was robbed!xxxBourth
5Spectacles requiredFrançois Crompton-Roberts
3porte de verres / glasses required
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porte de verres / glasses required


Explanation:
I am pretty sure there is a typo here: the driver has to wear glasses
(as it is marked on my driver's licence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 19:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help; normally we are supposed to wait 24 hours before grading, but maybe there aren't that many possibilities/ :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-09 19:34:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oops: should be : port I entered it like that in the glossary

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you for your answser

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spectacles required


Explanation:
Depends on the context but , "spectacles" is a more correct term than "glasses", for driving licences etc.

François Crompton-Roberts
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was robbed!


Explanation:
As I suggested above, "corrective lenses".

Mentions de "vision" figurant sur le permis
En cas de port de LUNETTES CORRECTRICES ou de LENTILLES DE CONTACT, la mention "PORT DE VERRES CORRECTEURS OBLIGATOIRES" (lunettes correctrices, lentilles cornéennes ou verres de contact) figure sur le permis
http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/F2827.xhtml?...

If you need CORRECTIVE LENSES to bring your vision up to the required ... The penalty for driving without the proper corrective lenses is the same as ...
www.ncdot.org/dmv/driver_services/drivingpublic/applying.ht...

CORRECTIVE LENSES means a person must wear corrective lenses at all times when ...

You will be restricted to wearing CORRECTIVE LENSES when you drive if you need to wear CONTACT LENSES or GLASSES to pass the test
www.floridadrivers.com/drivers_license/your_florida_drivers...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: question was closed in a flash, no waiting. so tant pis pour asker.
51 mins