ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ES MATHEMATIQUES

English translation: Maths in the Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ES MATHEMATIQUES
English translation:Maths in the Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales)
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:02 Dec 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Baccalaureat generale
French term or phrase: ES MATHEMATIQUES
A 'releve de notes' from the Academies de Creteil Paris Versailles with a heading of Baccalarueat General:

Session: Juin 2001
Specialite': ES MATHEMATIQUES

Is this simply 'Mathematics'? i.e. 'in mathematics'

Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Mathematics in this type of Baccalauréat Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales)
Explanation:
Bac : BAC ES : Baccalauréat Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales) : présentation, matières enseignées et coefficients, débouchés.
www.parisetudiant.com/etudes/article.php?article=763 - 80k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-04 16:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette note de service fixe les modalités de l'épreuve de mathématiques du baccalauréat général, série économique et sociale (ES). ...
www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2003/19/MENE0300941N.htm - 16k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for help on this one. I have selected this answer as it was the first posted that explained the 'Economiques et Sociales' part of the term which was giving me problems!
Thanks again, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Baccalaureat in economics and social sciences with extra maths
Celine H
4 +2Mathematics in this type of Baccalauréat Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales)
Drmanu49
5 +1in mathematicsetienne muylle i wallace
3Stream: Economics and Social Sciences; Concentration: MathematicsMatthewLaSon
3 -1mathematical studiesVandor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mathematical studies


Explanation:
etudes--- es , I think

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Celine H: ES mustn't be forgotten, it stands for economics and social sciences
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in mathematics


Explanation:
typical French diploma language

etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Au Canada, on parle de baccalauréat ès arts, baccalauréat ès sciences, etc. Ici, le baccalauréat est le premier grade universitaire et non pas un diplôme de fin d'études secondaires ...
1 hr

neutral  Drmanu49: Academies de Creteil Paris Versailles c'est en France, non ?
1 hr

agree  eden: Yes, I'm pretty sure it simply means "in mathematics"
2 hrs

disagree  Celine H: you forget to mention that it is not a diploma in maths but economics with Xtra maths
2 hrs

agree  MMFORREST: Doctorat es Mathematiques, professeur es Mathematiques , Doctorat d’Etat `es Mathematiques. • Doctorat de 3`eme cycle `es Mathematiques - http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=ES MATHEMATIQUES&hl=en&rlz=...
3 hrs

disagree  katsy: This is a Baccalauréat. There is no Baccalauréat "ès Mathématiques". The 3 Bacs Généraux are S, L, and ... ES
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mathematics in this type of Baccalauréat Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales)


Explanation:
Bac : BAC ES : Baccalauréat Série ES (Sciences Economiques et Sociales) : présentation, matières enseignées et coefficients, débouchés.
www.parisetudiant.com/etudes/article.php?article=763 - 80k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-12-04 16:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette note de service fixe les modalités de l'épreuve de mathématiques du baccalauréat général, série économique et sociale (ES). ...
www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2003/19/MENE0300941N.htm - 16k -

Drmanu49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for help on this one. I have selected this answer as it was the first posted that explained the 'Economiques et Sociales' part of the term which was giving me problems!
Thanks again, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: with the proviso - that it may well be the indication of the special subject, but ES, agree completely
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  BusterK
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baccalaureat in economics and social sciences with extra maths


Explanation:
ES stands for "économique et social" and MUST NOT be neglected. Mathematiques means that the student has chosen to do extra maths classes. Usually, students in this section have the choice between extra maths, economics or English.
There are 3 major types of baccalaureates in France:
S stands for scientific,
ES stands for economics and social (sciences)
L stands for literary

Celine H
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stream: Economics and Social Sciences; Concentration: Mathematics


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that this is a Baccalauréat (high school diploma) in the ES stream with a concentration in mathematics.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baccalaur%C3%A9at
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans