KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pourvois en cassation contre les arrêts rendus en appel

English translation: appeal to the Court of Cassation against judgments of the courts of appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pourvois en cassation contre les arrêts rendus en appel
English translation:appeal to the Court of Cassation against judgments of the courts of appeal
Entered by: ST Translations

14:45 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / cover letter
French term or phrase: pourvois en cassation contre les arrêts rendus en appel
Struggling a bit with how to phrase this. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Here is some context (taken from somebody's cover letter describing a placement she did):

"En septembre dernier, j’ai travaillé en tant que collaboratrice au sein de la [name of law firm] ,cabinet d’avocats au Conseil auprès de la Cour de Cassation et du Conseil d’Etat, spécialisé en droit du travail. J’étais chargée de rédiger des pourvois en cassation contre les arrêts rendus en appel"

Have a good weekend :)
ST Translations
United Kingdom
appeal to the Court of Cassation against judgments of the courts of appeal
Explanation:
This is technically what it is. Appeal "against" a judgment, in the UK. "Courts' and not "court" of appeal, because she doesn't just deal with judgments by one court of appeal, but those of any court of appeal. But since it's a CV, you might just want to say "appeals to the court of last resort" or "appeals to the highest court in the land" since very few English-speaking lawyers will have heard of the Cour de Cassation.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
What a revelation! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appeal to the Court of Cassation against judgments of the courts of appealAttorney DC Bar
4 +1appeals to the Court of Cassation against judgments made on appeals to lower Courts
AllegroTrans
3appeals to the Cassation court against overturned appeals
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeals to the Cassation court against overturned appeals


Explanation:
If a case is overturned on appeal in France, the final recourse is to appeal to the "Cassation" court (which I would not translate) which addresses the legitimacy of the verdict and the process which led to it in terms of points of law, rather than the facts of the case themselves. (At least that's the way I understand it!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 14:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as Wikipedia has it, Court of Cassation


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Court_of_Cassation_%28France%29
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Nyet, because 'overturn' means what a higher court does to a decision of a lower court. Here, the appeal is simply denied by the court of appeal. If anybody is going to overturn an appeal, it would have to be the Court of Cassation.
1 hr
  -> you're right, I was not happy with "overturn" myself

agree  telefpro
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeals to the Court of Cassation against judgments made on appeals to lower Courts


Explanation:
As Eutychus says, the Court of Cassation is a specifically French law Court, and it does not easily translate.
I think this is meaning appeals against judgments given by the lower appeal Courts
See
http://www.courdecassation.fr/
for an explanation of how the Court of Cassation operates

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constant
54 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: No, because 'lower court' isn't 'courts of appeal'. It includes plenty of other courts. The courts of appeal are just below the Court of Cassation. She drafted submissions to the Court of Cassation, appealing jmts of the courts of appeal.
1 hr
  -> thanks, but nevertheless they are "lower Courts" and my understanding is that in certain cases there is a direct appeal to the Cour de Cassation from a lower Court

agree  telefpro
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal to the Court of Cassation against judgments of the courts of appeal


Explanation:
This is technically what it is. Appeal "against" a judgment, in the UK. "Courts' and not "court" of appeal, because she doesn't just deal with judgments by one court of appeal, but those of any court of appeal. But since it's a CV, you might just want to say "appeals to the court of last resort" or "appeals to the highest court in the land" since very few English-speaking lawyers will have heard of the Cour de Cassation.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What a revelation! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus: so, tidier, "appeal court judgements (or "rulings", perhaps?)
3 mins
  -> appeal court judgments sounds OK for Britain. Rulings are on motions and are different from judgments.