KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ce certificat n'est pas valide s'il est modifié ou plastifié

English translation: (This certificate is) void if altered or laminated.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ce certificat n'est pas valide s'il est modifié ou plastifié
English translation:(This certificate is) void if altered or laminated.
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

21:34 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Legal documents
French term or phrase: Ce certificat n'est pas valide s'il est modifié ou plastifié
It appears at the bottom of a Canadian birth certiricate after the following paragraph:

The information duplicated in this document
is an exact replica of that recorded in our registry of civil status.
Thanks again!
Francesca Samuel
United States
(This certificate is) void if altered or laminated.
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Brava! Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12(This certificate is) void if altered or laminated.
Expialidocious
5This certificate is no longer valid if modified or plastic-coated / laminated
Chris Hall
4This certificate becomes invalid if modified or plastified1045


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
(This certificate is) void if altered or laminated.


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Brava! Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, laminated as in plastic-coated. I suppose it makes a change from "defaced"!
11 mins

agree  Sara Mullin
19 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Attorney DC Bar
7 hrs

agree  MMFORREST
8 hrs

agree  juliebarba
9 hrs

agree  Michael GREEN
9 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs

agree  1045: I like your translation better than what I suggested below ...
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This certificate becomes invalid if modified or plastified


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I see no need to use "becomes" here
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This certificate is no longer valid if modified or plastic-coated / laminated


Explanation:
This is my take on this phrase.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer(s) already given in questions answered long before (either by answerer or suggested in peer agree)
34 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: this is not "wrong" per se, but the "no longer" does not appear in the French, which is validly translated by using the simple "is not"
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba