KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

délivré sur papier non timbré

English translation: issued on paper without a stamp


23:02 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / délivré sur papier non timbré
French term or phrase: délivré sur papier non timbré
authenticity, birth certificate, French; "delivered on unstamped paper"
Noufie
English translation:issued on paper without a stamp
Explanation:
"Issued" in an official capacity is better than "delivered"...
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. After you wrote the answer, I realize that you are correct, especially with the word "issued" instead of delivered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Issued on an unofficial paper.
Karine Gentil
5issued on paper without a stamp
Chris Hall


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issued on paper without a stamp


Explanation:
"Issued" in an official capacity is better than "delivered"...

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you very much. After you wrote the answer, I realize that you are correct, especially with the word "issued" instead of delivered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karine Gentil: papier timbre is not a stamp. It is the fees paid for that sheet of paper to the government and is usually preprinted on the paper
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issued on an unofficial paper.


Explanation:
I've seen this on many Haitian Birth Certificates which means that it was a locally issued birth certificate on paper that taxes where not paid. So technically, it's from a non governmental identity as in Civil Status Office or National Archives. The local version versus the government issued certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 00:27:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

slight correction on my translation it should read Issued on an unofficial documentary paper.

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: "on an unofficial paper" does not sound natural: maybe "on an unofficial form"
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Graham macLachlan