KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ENSEIGN.SC.

English translation: Enseignement scientifique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ENSEIGN.SC.
English translation:Enseignement scientifique
Entered by: Amy Christie

13:52 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Baccalaureat General marks sheet
French term or phrase: ENSEIGN.SC.
Hello,
I have a list of subjects taken for a 'Baccalaureat General', one of them in shortened to 'ENSEIGN.SC.' and I am not sure, without guessing, what this means.
Anyone know the full term?
Many thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Enseignement scientifique
Explanation:
It includes : Maths/Physics-Chemistry/Sciences (said "de la vie et de la terre").
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you - much appreciated! As the answers were all the same I wish I could split points...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Baccalauréat général enseignement scientifique
Drmanu49
4Enseignement scientifiquexxxEuqinimod
3enseignement scientifique
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enseignement scientifique


Explanation:
It includes : Maths/Physics-Chemistry/Sciences (said "de la vie et de la terre").

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you - much appreciated! As the answers were all the same I wish I could split points...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baccalauréat général enseignement scientifique


Explanation:
BACCALAUREAT GENERAL. ENSEIGNEMENT SCIENTIFIQUE. SERIE L. Amérique du nord 2007. Correction de la partie physique. Corrigé réalisé par Lydie Germain (site ...
fizik.chimie.lycee.free.fr/Sujets%20Bac%20L/2007-USA-Cor.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enseignement scientifique


Explanation:
I think...gets a few google hits anyway. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 14:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great minds...:-)


    Reference: http://fizik.chimie.lycee.free.fr/Sujets%20Bac%20L/2003%20Li...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish