KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

sous la réserve des droits de ceux qui ont intérêt et qualité

English translation: subject to the rights of relevant third parties concerned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous la réserve des droits de ceux qui ont intérêt et qualité
English translation:subject to the rights of relevant third parties concerned
Entered by: Eyma

04:17 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: sous la réserve des droits de ceux qui ont intérêt et qualité
This phrase is taken from a French certificate of acknowledgement from Haiti of the birth of a child. It states: "Le tribunal constate, sous la réserve des droits de ceux qui ont intérêt et qualité, que xxx est né le xxx." What would be the most appropriate rendering in English? Thanks for your help.
Eyma
Bahamas
subject to the rights of relevant third parties concerned
Explanation:
"Authorisation to reproduce third party material (“Third Party Content”) must be obtained from the relevant third parties concerned. You must not permanently ..."
www.nathlynbaptiste.com/terms.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Right on the money! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject to the rights of those who have an interest and standingChristian Robitaille
4subject to the rights of relevant third parties concerned
B D Finch
1in keeping with the rights of all interested partiesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in keeping with the rights of all interested parties


Explanation:
Hello,

ceux qui ont intérêt et qualité = interested parties (those who have interest and authority to act?)

sous la réserve des droits = in keeping with the rights of?

I'm just guessing, but I hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 06:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All interested parties, such as parents of the child, have rights to have this birth certificate made official. That's the only way I can understand it. I'm scared I really messed up...LOL. Is 3 a.m. an excuse? No.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the rights of relevant third parties concerned


Explanation:
"Authorisation to reproduce third party material (“Third Party Content”) must be obtained from the relevant third parties concerned. You must not permanently ..."
www.nathlynbaptiste.com/terms.html

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Right on the money! Thanks.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to the rights of those who have an interest and standing


Explanation:
Should anyone have a sufficient interest, as well as the required legal standing, to challenge the court's declaratory ruling, his or her rights to do so are expressly reserved.

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench