KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

N.P. number / B.V. number

English translation: numéros de passeport, de bureau de vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N.P. number / B.V. number
English translation:numéros de passeport, de bureau de vote
Entered by: sueaberwoman

19:50 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: N.P. number / B.V. number
These are abbreviations from Congolese certificates (birth, nationality, police records) with no context. Numbers are each six digits long.
LegalTransform
United States
numéro de passeport, bureau de vote
Explanation:
I imagine that np is simply numéro de passeport; however, the only thing that I've come up with for bv is bureau de vote. Could that be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-09 06:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English:
passport number, polling station number
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Thank you. This did not fit my context, but may be useful to someone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Numéro Paiement/Bulletin de VersementClompy
2numéro de passeport, bureau de votesueaberwoman


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numéro de passeport, bureau de vote


Explanation:
I imagine that np is simply numéro de passeport; however, the only thing that I've come up with for bv is bureau de vote. Could that be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-09 06:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English:
passport number, polling station number

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. This did not fit my context, but may be useful to someone else.

2206 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Numéro Paiement/Bulletin de Versement


Explanation:
A guess, based on there being examples of BV as an abbreviation for Bulletin de Versement on the internet

Clompy
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English