KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

juge titulaire a.i.

English translation: Acting Judge, as opposed to Resident Judge/Temporary Resident Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juge titulaire a.i.
English translation:Acting Judge, as opposed to Resident Judge/Temporary Resident Judge
Entered by: Nina Iordache

05:02 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: juge titulaire a.i.
This term is taken from a police character reference from Haiti. It appears under the signature of the judge. Can it be simply rendered "judge" or "magistrate" in English? or is there a more appropriate English equivalent? Thanks for your help.
Eyma
Bahamas
Acting Judge, as opposed to Resident Judge/Temporary Resident Judge
Explanation:
IMO:

http://www.nt.gov.au/ntsc/former_judges_alpha.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2008-05-12 15:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Eyma!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Acting Judge, as opposed to Resident Judge/Temporary Resident Judge
Nina Iordache
4ad interim / interim / locum tenensEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad interim / interim / locum tenens


Explanation:
judge (in charge) indeed, but interim: he or she replaces another judge who is the actual holder of the place/job, either for illness, holidays, or whichever other reason.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acting Judge, as opposed to Resident Judge/Temporary Resident Judge


Language variant: US

Explanation:
IMO:

http://www.nt.gov.au/ntsc/former_judges_alpha.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2008-05-12 15:38:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Eyma!

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unac
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!