KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Service en extra

English translation: casual/occasional work as ...


10:39 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Service en extra
Hi,

I am translating a CV and in the list of jobs are "Service en extra sur réceptions" and " Service en extra au restaurant".

Does anyone know how" Service en extra" would translate into English?

All suggestions welcome.

Thanks : )
Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
English translation:casual/occasional work as ...
Explanation:
i.e.e not a permanent/full-time job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 12:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.juritravail.com/convention-collective/charcuterie...
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Martin. It's French from France. Your suggestion makes perfect sense. Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casual/occasional work as ...
Martin Cassell
3part-time helpMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casual/occasional work as ...


Explanation:
i.e.e not a permanent/full-time job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-05 12:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.juritravail.com/convention-collective/charcuterie...

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Martin. It's French from France. Your suggestion makes perfect sense. Thanks so much for your help!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time help


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong here, but I thought this is simply what we call "part-time help" work in English.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24