KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

option spécifique

English translation: primary subject/major


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:option spécifique
English translation:primary subject/major
Entered by: Jana Cole

16:40 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / high school transcript
French term or phrase: option spécifique
This looks like an elective, but what does the description spécifique mean?

Option spécifique
Arts visuels OS
Jana Cole
primary subject/major
Explanation:
http://www.vs.ch/public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/frame.asp?li...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3particular type
mohanv
2primary subject/majorJean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particular type


Explanation:
Sans type - Option spécifique - No particular type


    Reference: http://www.overseasstudy.cn/img/UploadFile/200665175650633.p...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primary subject/major


Explanation:
http://www.vs.ch/public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/frame.asp?li...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sueaberwoman: Good ref site; I'd go with primary elective subject; certainly not primary subject, nor major, which is for the main course of study at the university level
1 hr
  -> Merci Sueaberwoman!