KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

option complémentaire

English translation: secondary subject/elective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:option complémentaire
English translation:secondary subject/elective
Entered by: Jana Cole

16:43 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / high school transcript
French term or phrase: option complémentaire
A high school transcript
What does the description complémentaire mean?

Option complémentaire
Géographie OC
Jana Cole
secondary subject/minor
Explanation:
http://www.vs.ch/public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/frame.asp?li...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Supplementary optionmaggiemw
2secondary subject/minorJean-Louis S.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
secondary subject/minor


Explanation:
http://www.vs.ch/public/public_lois/fr/LoisHtml/frame.asp?li...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sueaberwoman: Secondary elective subject, NOT minor-- for university.
1 hr
  -> Merci Sueaberwoman!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supplementary option


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in the Swiss Maturite high school diploma, but from what I understand of the following table, there are core subjects (les disciplines fondamentales), specific options required for certain streams (options specifiques), supplementary options and special subjects.

As the table suggests, many subjects can be taken either at the core level, the stream-specific level, or the supplementary level.




Art. 3 Organisation des disciplines d'enseignement
1 Le collège de Genève dispense un enseignement dans les disciplines réparties en disciplines fondamentales, options spécifiques, options complémentaires et disciplines particulières.
2 Les disciplines fondamentales proposées sont les suivantes : français, allemand, italien, anglais, latin, mathématiques, physique, biologie, chimie, histoire, géographie, introduction à l'économie et au droit, philosophie, arts visuels, musique.
3 Les options spécifiques proposées sont les suivantes : grec, latin, allemand, italien, anglais, espagnol, physique et applications des mathématiques, biologie et chimie, économie et droit, arts visuels, musique.
4 Les options complémentaires proposées sont les suivantes : applications des mathématiques, physique, biologie, chimie, géographie, histoire, économie et droit, philosophie, musique, arts visuels, sports.
5 Les disciplines particulières proposées sont les suivantes : anglais de base, informatique, éducation physique.

maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Elective is preferable to option; and supplementary or secondary would work, IMO.(France has mandatory and optional electives; not clear to me if the same in Switzerland.)
1 hr