KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

chef de bureau délégué

English translation: deputy bureau chief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chef de bureau délégué
English translation:deputy bureau chief
Entered by: Michael Mestre

19:27 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: chef de bureau délégué
Il s'agit du titre de la personne qui a signé et apposé son tampon sur un permis de conduire à la préfécture.

Quel serait d'après vous le terme correspondant en anglais ?

Merci pour votre aide !
Michael Mestre
France
deputy bureau chief
Explanation:
or department
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your very good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acting office managerValerie SYKES
5acting chief officerColin Morley
2 +1deputy bureau chiefJean-Louis S.
3Interim office managerMarco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interim office manager


Explanation:
Just one possibility

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmorin: interim office manager is not the same thing as interim bureau chief
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy bureau chief


Explanation:
or department

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you for your very good answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or associate
14 mins
  -> Merci, Writeaway!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting chief officer


Explanation:
In the absence of a chief officer (because of leave, sickness, etc.) whoever is delegated to sign is termed 'acting'. This is the norm in public service in the UK

Colin Morley
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acting office manager


Explanation:
One of the definitions of 'délégué' in the Le Robert & Collins management dictonary is 'acting', and this seems to be the right word in the context, having worked in an 'acting' capacity as a civil servant myself.

Valerie SYKES
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway