ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Service de l'état civil

English translation: Registry Office

22:52 Jun 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certifcate
French term or phrase: Service de l'état civil
This document comes from a Swiss Marriage Certificate. I assume you would transfer it as the "Registry Office Service", but want to make sure I have got it right.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:Registry Office
Explanation:
For UK context. No need to add "service" or "department", this function already being taken care of by "office".
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Registry Office
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Civil Register
jmleger
3Office of vital statisticsMarco Solinas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Register


Explanation:
That's what I would say

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of vital statistics


Explanation:
In Canada en in the US

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registry Office


Explanation:
For UK context. No need to add "service" or "department", this function already being taken care of by "office".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jean-Louis S., juliebarba