ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

DUT

English translation: University technical diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DUT
English translation:University technical diploma
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

19:21 Oct 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Agriculture
French term or phrase: DUT
In the phrase 'DUT Génie biologique
Bashiqa
France
University technical degree
Explanation:
There are various possibilities, of course, but I believe this to be the most concise explanation. For a CV, I would add "2-year" to make it clearer - depends a little on context. Note that this is a translation, not a diploma name, so don't capitalise it.

Univ. Nice: what is a DUT ?
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The DUT is two-year university degree in technology established in 1965. ... DUT graduates are able to take on important technical responsibilities and ...
portail.unice.fr/jahia/Jahia/site/iut/.../10256

[PDF]
National Teaching Programme for the Technical Degree (DUT ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
National Teaching Programme for the Technical Degree. (DUT). "Networks and Telecommunications" specialisation. 1 Preamble. ...
www.iutv.univ-paris13.fr/iutv/pdf/PPN_rt_en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-12 21:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:-

Notaires de France
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Holders of a diplôme universitaire de technologie (university technical degree) (DUT) in preparation for judicial and legal careers, an undergraduate degree ...
www.notaires.fr/.../INSTRUCTION-NOTARY-SCHOOL
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3University Diploma in Biotechnology (Engineering)S halder
4 +2University technical degree
Sheila Wilson
Summary of reference entries provided
DIPLOME UNIVERSITAIRE DE TECHNOLOGIEJean-Louis S.

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
University Diploma in Biotechnology (Engineering)


Explanation:
Plenty of references available on the web!

S halder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Euqinimod
27 mins

agree  ACOZ
3 hrs

agree  mimi 254
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
University technical degree


Explanation:
There are various possibilities, of course, but I believe this to be the most concise explanation. For a CV, I would add "2-year" to make it clearer - depends a little on context. Note that this is a translation, not a diploma name, so don't capitalise it.

Univ. Nice: what is a DUT ?
- [ Traduire cette page ]
The DUT is two-year university degree in technology established in 1965. ... DUT graduates are able to take on important technical responsibilities and ...
portail.unice.fr/jahia/Jahia/site/iut/.../10256

[PDF]
National Teaching Programme for the Technical Degree (DUT ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
National Teaching Programme for the Technical Degree. (DUT). "Networks and Telecommunications" specialisation. 1 Preamble. ...
www.iutv.univ-paris13.fr/iutv/pdf/PPN_rt_en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-12 21:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:-

Notaires de France
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Holders of a diplôme universitaire de technologie (university technical degree) (DUT) in preparation for judicial and legal careers, an undergraduate degree ...
www.notaires.fr/.../INSTRUCTION-NOTARY-SCHOOL

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sheila and the others who contributed. I'm sure the question of qualification equivalents will continue for many years.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ACOZ: Although this has been translated as "degree" on the French websites given, I would hesitate to use the term because a DUT is awarded after only 2 years of higher education. US equivalent = "Undergraduate Degree"; in the UK = university diploma
2 hrs
  -> I accept your point ACOZ - diploma could be substituted for the UK

agree  gad
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: DIPLOME UNIVERSITAIRE DE TECHNOLOGIE

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100