ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

en résidence à

English translation: presently residing at

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en résidence à
English translation:presently residing at
Entered by: Chris Hall

01:42 Nov 17, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage certificate
French term or phrase: en résidence à
Dear fellow translators,

Here is the context:

EPOUSE: (prénoms et nom) XXX ..... (date de naissance) ..... (lieu de naissance) ...... domiciliée à (adresse) et ***en résidence à***

If domiciliée à = domicilied at such and such address, what does the next phrase mean? I really do NOT think it means "in residence at" in this specific case.
Chris Hall
United Kingdom
presently residing at
Explanation:
domiciled at...and presently residing at....
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks Katarina. You have been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presently residing at
Katarina Peters
4with home/official residence at... and living at...margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with home/official residence at... and living at...


Explanation:
This is often stated when a person has a home (official) residence at one address, but who lives at another due to certain circumstances (transfer of place of work, a temporary home due to a divorce/separation, living with a relative due to an illness, etc.).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presently residing at


Explanation:
domiciled at...and presently residing at....


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks Katarina. You have been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrenchPhD: domicile of origin vs domicile of choice. But this is clear enough with this one.
1 hr
  -> thanks konungursvia

agree  Sheila Wilson: Exactly the words I would have chosen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila :)

agree  Jennifer White
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rob Grayson, SJLD