ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pour valoir ce que de droit

English translation: To whom it may concern

08:34 Feb 28, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / attestation de stage
French term or phrase: pour valoir ce que de droit
En foi de quoi, cette attestation lui est délivrée pour valoir ce que de droit
BettyClara
France
English translation:To whom it may concern
Explanation:
To whom it may concern

I, the undersigned, Bourth, professional translator of 30 years' experience, resident in France for the aforesaid period of time, hereby certify upon my honour that the French expression pour valoir ce que de droit featuring at the end of many legal and pseudo-legal (such as this) documents can in many instances be replaced in English by "To whom it may concern" at the top of the English equivalent of such documents.

Signed in Etherland this day 28th Feb. 2011.
[signature: Bourth]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To whom it may concernxxxBourth
4 +2with all advantages thereto pertaining
Liliane Hatem
3 +1to serve all legal intents and purposes
Callum Walker
5 -2In witness whereof
Amandine Added
Summary of reference entries provided
Archives
Stéphanie Soudais

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with all advantages thereto pertaining


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvan Amatagana
29 mins
  -> Thanks Yvan!

agree  cc in nyc: as per Termium (sorry, the link didn't work)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks cc in nyc!

agree  JL01: C'est effectivement la bonne traduction
6 hrs
  -> Merci JL01!

neutral  Martin Cassell: appropriate if the source document were a legal/contractual document: but this is a certificate.
8 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: a certificatre does not confer advantages or rights; agree with Martin
11 hrs
  -> thanks again!

disagree  Martine C: non
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to serve all legal intents and purposes


Explanation:
Here is an alternative suggestion for you.

Callum Walker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

neutral  Martin Cassell: entirely appropriate if the source document were a legal/contractual document: but as this is a certificate, perhaps borderline unnecessary?
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
In witness whereof


Explanation:
In witness whereof, added to all contracts before signature in general

Amandine Added
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: but this isn't a contract. see question title: attestation de stage
19 mins

neutral  Martin Cassell: the sentence quoted already begins with an equivalent of this phrase
51 mins

agree  shoublak
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: NO, "en foi de quoi" means in witness whereof
3 hrs

disagree  JL01: Non.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To whom it may concern


Explanation:
To whom it may concern

I, the undersigned, Bourth, professional translator of 30 years' experience, resident in France for the aforesaid period of time, hereby certify upon my honour that the French expression pour valoir ce que de droit featuring at the end of many legal and pseudo-legal (such as this) documents can in many instances be replaced in English by "To whom it may concern" at the top of the English equivalent of such documents.

Signed in Etherland this day 28th Feb. 2011.
[signature: Bourth]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: In witness whereof we herewith and hereunto append our concordat
25 mins

agree  writeaway: also an option already listed in the glossary.
30 mins
  -> Indeed, but my idea is to increase the likelihood of people find and adopting this translation rather than some of the others.

agree  Scribae-Linguae: Correct and as mentioned by writeaway already part of the glossary
1 hr
  -> See comment to Writeaway above

agree  cc in nyc: ditto
2 hrs

disagree  JL01: Non.
5 hrs

agree  juristrad
1 day8 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Archives

Reference information:
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/3500...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1029...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...

etc.

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: there isn't enough time or space to list all the entries in the glossary!
47 mins
agree  xxxBourth: Yup (sigh).
1 hr
agree  liz askew
1 hr
agree  Martin Cassell: indeed. http://www.google.com/search?q=site:proz.com/kudoz/french_to... produces a dozen or more possibilities
1 hr
agree  Gallagy
16 hrs