KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

médaillé militaire

English translation: decorated veteran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médaillé militaire
English translation:decorated veteran
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:11 Jan 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: médaillé militaire
At the end of a birth certificate from France:

"... a signé avec nous, XX, Médaillé Militaire Adjoint au Maire de [city]"

How would you translate this here?
Trudy Peters
United States
decorated
Explanation:
a decorated veteran, Deputy Major of X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can reverse it.

Deputy Mayor of X, a decorated veteran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

médaillé militaire - decoration awarded for outstanding gallantry in the field
Larousse

Your choice depends on whether you wish to show that he was honored or what the honor was.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I was going to say, but wasn't sure if I could use veteran.
And thanks to all the rest of you, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6decorated
Claire Chapman
5Médaille MilitairexxxBourth
4Médaille Militaire (Military Medal)
irat56


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
decorated


Explanation:
a decorated veteran, Deputy Major of X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can reverse it.

Deputy Mayor of X, a decorated veteran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

médaillé militaire - decoration awarded for outstanding gallantry in the field
Larousse

Your choice depends on whether you wish to show that he was honored or what the honor was.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. That's what I was going to say, but wasn't sure if I could use veteran.
And thanks to all the rest of you, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: decorated veteran
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  zaphod
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  margaret caulfield: but Deputy Mayor (not Major)
55 mins
  -> Thank you. My fingers don't always do what my brain tells it to do.

agree  Anita Milos
1 hr
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médaille Militaire


Explanation:
I think the best bet is to leave it in French, or go into a long explanation of what it is.

<<MÉDAILLE MILITAIRE
Instituted 1852, for award to non-commissioned officers, other ranks and ratings of the army and navy, for acts of bravery in action and who had received one or more wounds, also for Generals and Admirals commanding armies and fleets. A silver medal, consisting of a gilt medallion within a silver wreath of laural>>


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médaillé militaire
Médaille Militaire (Military Medal)


Explanation:
Je transformerai le "Médaillé" en "Médaille" et entre parenthèses la traduction. L'Américain dit bien: "Jim JONES, PH (Purple Heart) etc...


    a
irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8