KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mainlevée

English translation: Discharge / release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mainlevée
English translation:Discharge / release
Entered by: James Gordon

16:29 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: mainlevée
Mainlevée appears as the heading in a section of a last will and testament by a French Canadian, which reads as follows:
"MAINLEVEE
Mes liquidateurs pourront donner mainlevée avec ou sans considerération." I need the translation of everything in quotes.
James Gordon
Discharge / release
Explanation:
My executors shall be entitled to grant discharges and releases, for valuable consideration or otherwise.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'est la réponse que j'ai choisie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Discharge / release
lenkl
3see comment
Hacene
2Only a definition in French
Bruce Capelle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mainlevée
Only a definition in French


Explanation:
I don't have a translation but a definition for "mainlevée", hope it helps anyway.

Acte qui met fin aux effets d'une saisie, d'une opposition, d'une hypothèque. Accorder la mainlevée d'un séquestre.

(Le Petit Robert)

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I have Le Petit Robert with said definition but thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have Le Petit Robert with said definition but thanks anyway.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainlevée
see comment


Explanation:
it is a legal term which means to end all legal action. Your sentence could be translated as:
My bailiffs/lawyer(?) could stop any legal proceding with or without consideration.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mainlevée
Discharge / release


Explanation:
My executors shall be entitled to grant discharges and releases, for valuable consideration or otherwise.

lenkl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'est la réponse que j'ai choisie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
20 mins

agree  NancyLynn
37 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
43 mins

agree  truptee: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=90054&keyword=mainleve and http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=570143&keyword=mainleve
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  NatalieD
22 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day16 hrs