KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

mariage coutumier

English translation: customary marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mariage coutumier
English translation:customary marriage
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:42 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage cert
French term or phrase: mariage coutumier
GDT gives this but no translation:

Mariage contracté dans les formes prescrites par les coutumes en vigueur dans une population donnée, sans donner lieu à une authentification par une procédure d'enregistrement.
Note(s) :
C'est ainsi que le mariage coutumier est une pratique courante en pays africain qui, bien que non authentifiée dans les formes usuelles en pays européen, n'en résulte pas moins de l'observation de règles très strictes quant au choix des conjoints.

"Customary marriage" gets some back-up on Google, but what about "tribal marriage"? Not PC?
Conor McAuley
France
customary marriage
Explanation:
Hi Conor,
I can't explain the intricate details of this kind of marriage, but I have seen this term in some Arab marriage contracts - this type of marriage is popular in some Arab and African countries.
The standard translation is "customary marriage" to describe it.
"Tribal marriage" sounds terribly ethnocentric to me (at least). It is a difficult one to translate as it "customary marriage" still means very little in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-11-30 09:19:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about additional words added in above! At least you don\'t have to explain what this type of marriage is in a certificate ;-)
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks Aisha, I think you're right about "tribal marriage" being ethnocentric, it carries a value-judgement I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5customary marriage
Aisha Maniar
1commentxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customary marriage


Explanation:
Hi Conor,
I can't explain the intricate details of this kind of marriage, but I have seen this term in some Arab marriage contracts - this type of marriage is popular in some Arab and African countries.
The standard translation is "customary marriage" to describe it.
"Tribal marriage" sounds terribly ethnocentric to me (at least). It is a difficult one to translate as it "customary marriage" still means very little in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-11-30 09:19:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about additional words added in above! At least you don\'t have to explain what this type of marriage is in a certificate ;-)

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Aisha, I think you're right about "tribal marriage" being ethnocentric, it carries a value-judgement I think.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
comment


Explanation:
"Tribal marriage" would have been my suggestion. I'd venture to say that it is only "ethnocentric" from our point of view, with our exaggerated sensitivities. Seems to me Africans are all too aware of their "tribality", take pride in it, and are constantly striving to kill each other over it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-11-30 11:04:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719952 suggests \"common law relationship\", though c-l marriage would sound fine to me.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32