KudoZ home » French to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

enseignement sur mesure

English translation: personalised teaching/education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enseignement sur mesure
English translation:personalised teaching/education
Entered by: Michele Fauble

05:00 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / nursing program
French term or phrase: enseignement sur mesure
In Academic Transcripts. Described in a course that begins with "Langue ecrite; enseignement sur mesure".
Clara
personalised teaching/education
Explanation:
enseignement sur mesure. ... personalised teaching. ...
didaskalia.pistes.org/resumes/ volume.php?volume=15&pages=159-166

Un enseignement sur mesure
http://www.eabjm.com/intro/fr/#sur-mesure

A personalized education
http://www.eabjm.com/intro/en/index.html#personalized



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-09 05:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... considéré dans sa personnalité unique et bénéficie d’une formation sur mesure. ... is treated as a unique personality and offered a personalised education. ...
www.ens.fr/relations-internationales/ENS_brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-09 06:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'individualized\' or \'customized\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-09 07:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Program for Individualized Learning (PIL) allows you to do all this — and more! Quick Facts. ...
www.cce.umn.edu/degrees/pil/

Individualized Learning Program (ILP). ...
www.dce.siu.edu/siuconnected/IVC_Transition.html

including implementing Individualized Learning Program (ILP) objectives ...
www.cajon.k12.ca.us/personnel/Job Descriptions/ alternative.learning.assistant.PDF
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you,Michele. I think this is an excelent term. Short and to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personalised teaching/educationMichele Fauble
4customized instructioneliyahug
4teaching tailored to individual needsxxxCMJ_Trans
4performance-based education
TesCor -
4course taylored to your needs
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance-based education


Explanation:
1. Subject Field(s)
– Education Theory and Methods
– Continuing Education

Subject Field(s)
– Théories et méthodes pédagogiques
– Éducation permanente

Subject Field(s)
– Education Theory and Methods
– Continuing Education


performance-based education Source CORRECT

competency-based education Source CORRECT

competency based education Source formation basée sur les compétences attendues Source CORRECT, FEM

formation axée sur les compétences Source FEM

éducation axée sur la compétence Source FEM

enseignement sur mesure Source MASC performance-based education Source CORRECT

competency-based education Source CORRECT

competency based education Source
DEF – Performance-based education is an approach for structuring the curriculum, instruction and assessment for the acquisition and application of knowledge, skills and habits of mind through the performance of complex tasks within life and work contexts. Like many new innovations, the implementation of performance-based education is best approached in a systemic manner because all components of the educational system need to operate coherently if this innovation is to make a difference on student learning. Source


TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course taylored to your needs


Explanation:
Course Catalog: 1999-2000
UT El Paso Goldmine Student Information System. Course Catalog: 1999-2000. This is the course catalog for the current bulletin year. You may click on a letter below to retrieve the course subjects starting with your selection. ... ARTE 4347 - Methods of Teaching Art. Credits: 3.00. Methods of Teaching Art (3-0) A survey of the ... Problems and projects taylored to the student needs. Course may be repeated ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-12-09 06:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tailored Courses

\'We emphasise the value of listening to the language at all levels and have an ever-increasing bank of resources. Orientation of the course is largely dependent on your individual needs and interests. ... Tailored Course. For those who already have a certain proficiency in the target language, or ... completed the Accelerated Learning course, we design tailored programmes based on the ...
www.languagesinbusiness.co.uk/tailored.htm


    Reference: http://www.goldmine.utep.edu:8050/200010catad.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: tailored?
14 mins
  -> Sorry, yes - "tailored", thanks for bringing up the error.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personalised teaching/education


Explanation:
enseignement sur mesure. ... personalised teaching. ...
didaskalia.pistes.org/resumes/ volume.php?volume=15&pages=159-166

Un enseignement sur mesure
http://www.eabjm.com/intro/fr/#sur-mesure

A personalized education
http://www.eabjm.com/intro/en/index.html#personalized



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-09 05:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... considéré dans sa personnalité unique et bénéficie d’une formation sur mesure. ... is treated as a unique personality and offered a personalised education. ...
www.ens.fr/relations-internationales/ENS_brochure.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-09 06:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'individualized\' or \'customized\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-09 07:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Program for Individualized Learning (PIL) allows you to do all this — and more! Quick Facts. ...
www.cce.umn.edu/degrees/pil/

Individualized Learning Program (ILP). ...
www.dce.siu.edu/siuconnected/IVC_Transition.html

including implementing Individualized Learning Program (ILP) objectives ...
www.cajon.k12.ca.us/personnel/Job Descriptions/ alternative.learning.assistant.PDF

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you,Michele. I think this is an excelent term. Short and to the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice: also customized, individualized
30 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, 'individualized' is often used in an educational context.

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching tailored to individual needs


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customized instruction


Explanation:
Customized doesn't lead to the confusion that the term personalized might, since the latter term could be understood as meaning person to person.

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish