KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

réticulable à chaud/froid

English translation: hot or cold curing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réticulable à chaud/froid
English translation:hot or cold curing
Entered by: ketter

04:39 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / silicone polymer sealant
French term or phrase: réticulable à chaud/froid
I'm trying to give plenty of context below. The terms are at the end of the 2nd paragraph. The document is about coated strips of fabric used to seal auto airbag seams.

Les applications courantes connues utilisent des polymères de silicone réticulables liquides. Ceux-ci sont déposés sur la couture de manière à apporter une étanchéité. Cette technique ne permet pas le renforcement mécanique des joints.

D’autres applications utilisent des gommes silicones élastomériques conventionnelles réticulables à chaud (EVC) ou à froid (EVF).
ketter
United States
cold or hot curing
Explanation:
I think it means that it is touch dry but not fully dry. Curing means that it starts making a web or a skin on the polymer.
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2background - NFGxxxBourth
3 +2cold or hot curing
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réticulable à chaud/froid
cold or hot curing


Explanation:
I think it means that it is touch dry but not fully dry. Curing means that it starts making a web or a skin on the polymer.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Right, but for wrong reason!
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
2 days19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
background - NFG


Explanation:
Literally, "réticulable" means "cross-linkable" (and this word can be used too), referring to the molecular bonds that are established in a material as it cures, forming a network.

Nothing to do (directly) with the formation of a drying skin on the surface.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Maurice Thibaux: Thanks for the details. I was actually trying to think at the molecular level. You answered my prayers. Cheers
3 hrs