KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

organopolysulfure-silane

English translation: organic polysulphide-silane


08:58 May 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: organopolysulfure-silane
Claims in a patent

Elle [revendication 2] dépend de la revendication 1 et se caractérise par la présence d'un organopolysulfure-silane et d'un organoalkylsilane.

My suggestion of "organopolysulphide-silane" doesn't appear on the internet!
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:organic polysulphide-silane
Explanation:
or silane-modified organic polysulphide.
No Google hits for either complete term, but "organonopolysulfure" does appear to be organic polysulphide.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1organopolysulphur silane
Diane de Cicco
3organic polysulphide-silaneDavid Sirett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organopolysulphur silane


Explanation:
"the case of the bis-sulphur silane films, the sulphur chains also
Pre-treatments using the bis-sulphur silane have promising future as chromate ...
gecea.ist.utl.pt/Membros/RGD/artigos/CSv47(2005)869.pdf - Pages similaires "



    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=sulphur+silane+&meta=
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
1 day18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organic polysulphide-silane


Explanation:
or silane-modified organic polysulphide.
No Google hits for either complete term, but "organonopolysulfure" does appear to be organic polysulphide.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks