KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

liquides soufrés

English translation: Sulphur in liquid form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liquides soufrés
English translation:Sulphur in liquid form
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

09:20 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / hazardous waste disposal
French term or phrase: liquides soufrés
This is one of a list of types of hazardous waste.

'Sulphurated liquids' doesn't come up on Google. Is this simply 'liquid sulphur'?
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Sulphur liquids
Explanation:
sfdyes.com/products/auxilaries.asp - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-23 09:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flip top \"doors\" to view the flowing sulphur liquid are required at the seal and before the collection pit.
http://claustemp.com/an-htp06.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I actually used 'sulphur in liquid form', but I think this is what inspired me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquids with sulphur content
Carmen Schultz
3Sulphur liquidshirselina
3sulphurized / sulphurated
Eva Gea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquides soufrés
liquids with sulphur content


Explanation:
liquids with sulphur content( as some combustible liquids)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 09:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Document 1


Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)




(1)
TERM Committee for implementation of the directive relating to a reduction in the sulphur content of certain liquid fuels

Reference Directive 1999/32/EC, art.9 (OJ L 121/1999)

Note {NTE} advisory committee



(1)
TERM Comité pour la mise en oeuvre de la directive concernant une réduction de la teneur en soufre de certains combustibles liquides

Reference Directive 1999/32/CE, art.9 (JO L 121/1999)

Note {NTE} comité consultatif



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquides soufrés
sulphurized / sulphurated


Explanation:
I have found "sulphurized oils" ( see link : http://www.engen.co.za/scripts/products/msds/default.asp?act...

And also "sulphurate, sulfurate & sulphurize" under :
http://www.allwords.com/word-sulphurated.html

I hope this can help a bit.
Regards,





    Reference: http://www.engen.co.za/scripts/products/msds/default.asp?act...
    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-sulphurated.html
Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquides soufrés
Sulphur liquids


Explanation:
sfdyes.com/products/auxilaries.asp - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-06-23 09:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flip top \"doors\" to view the flowing sulphur liquid are required at the seal and before the collection pit.
http://claustemp.com/an-htp06.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.
I actually used 'sulphur in liquid form', but I think this is what inspired me.