KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Suivi d’études sur pilote et sur sites industriels

English translation: monitoring of studies in pilot facilities and on industrial sites


21:06 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Drinking water
French term or phrase: Suivi d’études sur pilote et sur sites industriels
From a CV/resume

I think it means something along the lines of studies/research carried out both on the basis of a pilot study and, more practically, on actual industrial sites. I guess a lot depends on the exact meaning of 'suivi d'etudes' here - which is a bit vague...not too sure what it means.

CHARGE D’ETUDES (POLE EAU POTABLE - RESEAUX DE DISTRIBUTION)

• Suivi d’études sur pilote et sur sites industriels sur les biofilms, goûts et odeurs en eau potable
• Audits internes sur le pôle analytique (4 réalisations depuis 1999)
• Assistance technique aux exploitants (désinfection, qualité bactérienne...)
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:monitoring of studies in pilot facilities and on industrial sites
Explanation:
suivi = monitoring or follow-up; can also be overseeing
sur pilote = pilot set-up or installation (= scaled-down version), also a pilot treatment plant. Once the protocol has been tested on a pilot installation/set-up/facility, they go for the real thing.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
It's not often that I don't choose Dusty's answer, but on this occasion I simply preferred your wording of the same concept. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supervision of pilot and industrial site studies
Tony M
3 +1follow ups on pilot studies and industrial sites
DocteurPC
3monitoring of studies in pilot facilities and on industrial sitesGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suivi d’études sur pilote et sur sites industriels
follow ups on pilot studies and industrial sites


Explanation:
I think it's suivi
and then
études sur pilotes
and not :
suivi d'études

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: monitoring pilot studies
5 hrs
  -> yes monitoring is also very good

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suivi d’études sur pilote et sur sites industriels
supervision of pilot and industrial site studies


Explanation:
I would say that in a CV like this, the idea of 'monitoring' (= during) is possibly more appropriate than 'follow-up' (= afterwards), and I think 'supervision' sounds most suitable in this context.
You could say 'pilot studies and studies on industrial sites', but I'd prefer to keep it simple...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
36 mins
  -> Merci, Michele !

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  sktrans
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, SKT!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring of studies in pilot facilities and on industrial sites


Explanation:
suivi = monitoring or follow-up; can also be overseeing
sur pilote = pilot set-up or installation (= scaled-down version), also a pilot treatment plant. Once the protocol has been tested on a pilot installation/set-up/facility, they go for the real thing.

Hope this helps.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's not often that I don't choose Dusty's answer, but on this occasion I simply preferred your wording of the same concept. Thanks