KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

traitement des lixiviats de décharges par l’ozone

English translation: treatment of landfill leachate using ozone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement des lixiviats de décharges par l’ozone
English translation:treatment of landfill leachate using ozone
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:30 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Drinking water/water treatment
French term or phrase: traitement des lixiviats de décharges par l’ozone
From a CV

TECHNICIEN D’ESSAI (POLE EAU POTABLE – TRAITEMENT)

• Réalisation et exploitation de pilotes pour des études sur l’oxydation par l’ozone et le chlore
• Participation à l’optimisation du traitement des lixiviats de décharges par l’ozone
• Mise au point du couplage oxydatif O3/H2O2 (système perozone)

My question is: should there be an 's' in 'décharges' or should it simply be 'de décharge' - and what does it mean in this context? Lixiviats = lixiviates, ok, but what exactly are 'lixiviats de décharge(s)'? Lixiviates which are released or discharged? And presumably they are treated by the ozone?
French2English
United Kingdom
treatment of landfill leachate using ozone
Explanation:
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?jees_s03-05...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
A tough one to grade as answers came in almost simultaneously. So I went simply on the number of Agrees. Sorry Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ozone treatment of waste dump leachatesxxxBourth
3 +3treatment of landfill leachate using ozone
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traitement des lixiviats de décharges par l’ozone
treatment of landfill leachate using ozone


Explanation:
http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?jees_s03-05...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A tough one to grade as answers came in almost simultaneously. So I went simply on the number of Agrees. Sorry Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: We were doing this in parallel, honest!
4 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: "ozone treatment of..." or "ozonation treatment"
9 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: ozone treatment of landfill leachates
1 day10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traitement des lixiviats de décharges par l’ozone
ozone treatment of waste dump leachates


Explanation:
A leachate is the liquid that leaches out of something. Think of all the decomposing waste in a dump. It produces foul liquids that sink to the bottom. These days dumps tend to be lined, and the leachates are drained off and treated, rather than just leaching into the ground as in times of yore.

Presumably the leachate from a number of dumpS can be collected, transported to a central processing site, and treated there. It has nothing to do with "décharge" as in pressure reduction/release.

Ozone treatment is certainly used for water treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-25 22:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might prefer \"landfill site leachate\". By the pint? Bottoms up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 22:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance:
Jamie Kristjanson provided an overview of the landfill site leachate collection system and the. monitoring wells. - 2 wells – 98-22 and 91-4 had higher ...
www.regional.niagara.on.ca/government/ committees/pdf/minutes%20-%20june%2022%202004.pdf

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
5 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: "...of landfill leachates"
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs