KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

diplome de laborant en chimie A

English translation: Federal Capacity Certificate Laboratory Assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diplome de laborant en chimie A
English translation:Federal Capacity Certificate Laboratory Assistant
Entered by: Maya Jurt

18:40 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / diploma
French term or phrase: diplome de laborant en chimie A
I can't find the term "laborant" anywhere (except in French on the Web). Does this have something to do with laboratory work? Not much context; it's from a CV.

FORMATION

Diplôme de laborant en chimie A
Laboratoire analytique dans la chimie du lait, Chef de
ligne
Chef de fabrication en recherche appliquée lait, café et
chocolat
Expert en technologie alimentaire
Karen Tucker
United States
federal capacité certificate laboratory assistant
Explanation:
If the diploma is a Swiss diploma - the information you give indicates this - you should not mention "chemical" or _"chemistry", because there is just one recognized "diploma" and that is the Federal Capacity Certificate (CFC) "laboratory assistant".
For France, it would be different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-15 19:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://195.65.5.87/berufsbi/verzeich/d/detail_BBTHoehereFach...
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Actually I just realized that this is, in fact, a Swiss diploma. Thanks so much. I would never have figured this out myself. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...
Allan Jeffs
3federal capacité certificate laboratory assistant
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
I think that should be "laborantin" = lab. assistant

"A" chemistry laboratory assistant diploma

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
27 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federal capacité certificate laboratory assistant


Explanation:
If the diploma is a Swiss diploma - the information you give indicates this - you should not mention "chemical" or _"chemistry", because there is just one recognized "diploma" and that is the Federal Capacity Certificate (CFC) "laboratory assistant".
For France, it would be different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-15 19:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://195.65.5.87/berufsbi/verzeich/d/detail_BBTHoehereFach...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually I just realized that this is, in fact, a Swiss diploma. Thanks so much. I would never have figured this out myself. Karen