KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

doublet

English translation: lone pair


10:44 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Soil studies
French term or phrase: doublet
la molécule de diuron présente la possibilité de liaisons hydrogène par les doublets de l’azote terminal ou de l’oxygène du carboxyle.
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:lone pair
Explanation:
From a chemist's point of view, when I read it that is what fits best.
...can form hydrogen bonds with the lone pairs of the terminal nitrogen or the carbonyl oxygen.
Pairs on its own doesn't look right but when you add lone it seems obvious that you are talking about pairs of electrons.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Just what I needed - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lone pair
Karen Tkaczyk
3 +1pair
Allan Jeffs
3doublet
SusanMurray


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pair


Explanation:
English French Comparative Nomenclature - [ Traduire cette page ]Inert pair effect, effet de doublet inerte. Initial rate of reaction ... Nitrogen cycle, cycle de l'azote. Nitrogen fixation, fixation de l'azote ...
cwx.prenhall.com/bookbind/ pubbooks/petrucci8/medialib/nomen.html


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: Ernst and Routledge would seem to concur as well! See also EN/FR abstract in http://www.elsevier.com/framework_aboutus/Nobel/Nobel2005/no...
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doublet


Explanation:
Why not keep doublet ?

I googled it out with nitrogen, hydrogen link .... and it responds well

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lone pair


Explanation:
From a chemist's point of view, when I read it that is what fits best.
...can form hydrogen bonds with the lone pairs of the terminal nitrogen or the carbonyl oxygen.
Pairs on its own doesn't look right but when you add lone it seems obvious that you are talking about pairs of electrons.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Just what I needed - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely!
44 mins
  -> Thank you.