KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

phase éluante

English translation: eluting phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phase éluante
English translation:eluting phase
Entered by: Paula McMullan

22:35 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: phase éluante
This is to do with high performance liquid chromatography and is part of a description of an experient using HPLC to identify a substance.

Phase éluante:

Dans une fiole jaugée de 1 l, introduire 400 ml d’acetonitrile et compléter au volume avec de l'eau purifiée.

Then later there's another bit:

Solvent de dilution : phase éluante

I have found reference to the static phase and mobile phase - could this be the mobile phase?

Any chemists out there who can help pls?

Thanks!
Paula McMullan
eluting phase
Explanation:
I am a biochemist originally and we most often use the term "eluting phase".

for instance, this is what i found doing a simple google:

The process of moving the solutes through and out of the chromatographic system is called elution . Solutes having left the chromatographic system are said to have been eluted. The mobile or moving phase is sometimes referred to as the eluting phase.
Selected response from:

C C-H
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, CCH. I relied on your practical experience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eluting phaseC C-H
4 +2eluant phase
swisstell
4 +1mobile phaseMoiraB
5washing phase
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eluant phase


Explanation:
and here is the definition for eluant, according to ww.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus:
The term for the fluid (such as a buffer solution) that is used in column chromatography to separate the components of a mixed sample. The fluid is run through the column and brings out the separated substances (separately). Also see elution.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, SwissTell. That's very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I was about to suggest "elution phase" ... "eluEnt" is the more common spelling
54 mins
  -> thanks and good night

agree  Diane de Cicco: I agrre with Karen, "eluant" is enough
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Diane

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washing phase


Explanation:
IN CHROMOTOGRAPHY,THE SUBSTANCE IS WASHED OUT/CLEANED BY THE ACTION OF A SOLVENT. AS I HAVE WORKED IN PROCESS INDUSTRIES AS AN ENGINEER, IT IS DIFFICULT FOR ME TO ACCEPT THE ANSWER GIVEN BY MY COLLEAGUES.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eluting phase


Explanation:
I am a biochemist originally and we most often use the term "eluting phase".

for instance, this is what i found doing a simple google:

The process of moving the solutes through and out of the chromatographic system is called elution . Solutes having left the chromatographic system are said to have been eluted. The mobile or moving phase is sometimes referred to as the eluting phase.


    Reference: http://www.chromatography-online.org/topics/elution.html
C C-H
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, CCH. I relied on your practical experience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: that is what we used in the lab, too!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gabrielle

agree  Kim Metzger: The elutant is that which will elute, or travel up the paper. It is the same as the mobile phase. (sometimes called the eluting phase) http://nerds.unl.edu/pages/preser/sec/skills/paperchrom.html
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile phase


Explanation:
I used to work in chromatography in the chemical industry and I'm pretty sure this was the common term used. And also stationary rather than static phase.

http://orgchem.colorado.edu/hndbksupport/chrom.html
In these (and all types of) chromatographies, a mixture is separated by distributing the components between a stationary phase and a mobile phase. The mixture is first placed on the stationary phase (a solid or a liquid) and then the mobile phase (a gas or a liquid) is allowed to pass through the system.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chromatography
The mobile phase is the analyte and solvent mixture which travels through the stationary phase



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-06 07:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are even a few hits for "mobile eluent phase" if you want to hedge your bets!

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs