KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

écrantage

English translation: screening (or shielding)


07:18 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: écrantage
répulsion chimique induite par la présence du monomère XXX, ce qui conduit à un écrantage de la surface des particules de carbonate de XXX
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:screening (or shielding)
Explanation:
Usually "écrantage" has a very specific meaning in chemistry (in the NMR field), but here, it seems to me the word is used in a general meaning, thus the answer.
Selected response from:

Igor Kazmierski
France
Grading comment
great stuff... thanks for this too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5screening
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1screeningProtradit
3 +1screening (or shielding)
Igor Kazmierski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening (or shielding)


Explanation:
Usually "écrantage" has a very specific meaning in chemistry (in the NMR field), but here, it seems to me the word is used in a general meaning, thus the answer.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
great stuff... thanks for this too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening


Explanation:
2. blindage, n.m.

Domaine : Chimie/Chimie physique.

Définition : Effet d'écran résultant d'un affaiblissement local d'un champ électrique exercé vers l'extérieur par une entité chargée (noyau atomique, ion ou assemblage moléculaire), dû à la présence d'électrons ou d'ions de charge opposée autour de cette entité.

Note : L'emploi en ce sens du néologisme « écrantage », comme celui du verbe correspondant « écranter », est impropre.

Équivalent étranger : screening.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.dsi.cnrs.fr/bo/2005/11-05/431-bo1105-pb0.htm
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screening


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese