KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

9 fluor 9 ylidène bisphénylamine

English translation: 9 fluoro 9 ylidene diphenylamine


15:37 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical compound inpataent
French term or phrase: 9 fluor 9 ylidène bisphénylamine
Again in the patent on applications of sulfonated polyimides, I cannot find the English equivalent of this compound, given as a possible choice for a hydrophobic diamine.
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:9 fluoro 9 ylidene diphenylamine
Explanation:
... 2-phenyl- 3 H -quinazolin-4-ylidene)thioureas ... diphenylamine ...
www.mdpi.org/molecules/papers/60700574.pdf

... Electrochemical Behaviour of Dicyano(fluoren-9-ylidene)methane and Its Use as an ... Diphenylamine, Tetrahedron Letters, 1995, 36(1 ...
www.ibqf.uminho.pt/version1/publicat.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4\'-Fluoro-4(8-Fluoro-1,3,4,5 ... 5h-inden-5- ylidene) Bisphenol;
4,4 ... acid, 96%; 4,9-Dioxa-1,12 ... TLC); 4-(Phenylazo)diphenylamine, 97%; 4-(tert ...
ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca/msds/browse/fisher/Fisher_Scientific_4.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you--this is just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
59 fluoro 9 ylidene diphenylamine
Natalie
49 fluorine 9 ylidene bisaminophen
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
9 fluoro 9 ylidene diphenylamine


Explanation:
... 2-phenyl- 3 H -quinazolin-4-ylidene)thioureas ... diphenylamine ...
www.mdpi.org/molecules/papers/60700574.pdf

... Electrochemical Behaviour of Dicyano(fluoren-9-ylidene)methane and Its Use as an ... Diphenylamine, Tetrahedron Letters, 1995, 36(1 ...
www.ibqf.uminho.pt/version1/publicat.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4\'-Fluoro-4(8-Fluoro-1,3,4,5 ... 5h-inden-5- ylidene) Bisphenol;
4,4 ... acid, 96%; 4,9-Dioxa-1,12 ... TLC); 4-(Phenylazo)diphenylamine, 97%; 4-(tert ...
ccinfoweb.ccohs.ca/msds/browse/fisher/Fisher_Scientific_4.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you--this is just what I needed!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
9 fluorine 9 ylidene bisaminophen


Explanation:
the structure of the aminophen (=phénylamine) group is C6H5-NH2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C6H5-NH2
To find the definition for this part of the given formula, enter phénylamine at http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm for French and you will see its translation in English + the corresponding definition.
I noticed that fluor in French is translated as fluorine in English.


    Grand dictionnaire terminologique
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese