KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acide chlorhydrique 0,1 N

English translation: 0.1 molar hydrochloric acid


16:35 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical compound in patent
French term or phrase: acide chlorhydrique 0,1 N
in the same patent on sulfonated polyimides, a reference to regeneration of sulfonic functions in an acide "de préférence "acide chlorhydrique 0,1 N." Is this N 0,1 chlorhydric acid or perhaps 0.1 N chlorhydric acid? I cannot find this in my references.
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:0.1 molar hydrochloric acid
Explanation:
0.1 normal hydrochloric acid is a very outdated way of explaining the strength of the acid. Hydrochloric acid is monobasic (one hydrogen only in the formula) therefore its normality and its molarity are the same (compare sulphuric acid where there are two hydrogen molecules). If I were translating this I would say 0.1 M hydrochloric acid and perhaps add in brackets 0.1 N HCl. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

ydmills
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who answered. I took your suggestion here on how to render it for my translation. Thank you again for your generosity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +40.1 N hydrochloric acid
Elisabeth Ghysels
50.1 molar hydrochloric acidydmills


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
0.1 N hydrochloric acid


Explanation:
0.1 normal hyrochloric acid.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add references:
http://www.humboldt.edu/~biostock/PDF files/H_HYDROCHLORIC_A...

http://www.humboldt.edu/~biostock/PDF files/H_HYDROCHLORIC_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 16:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add references:
http://www.humboldt.edu/~biostock/PDF files/H_HYDROCHLORIC_A...

http://www.chlor-chemicals.com/Products/HCl/hclint.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course I meant to write
0.1 normal hydrochloric acid

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: For sure
3 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Absolutely...the normal rendering, so to speak!
8 mins

agree  Timur Nakashidze
2 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS: absolutely, 20 years as an industrial chemist
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
0.1 molar hydrochloric acid


Explanation:
0.1 normal hydrochloric acid is a very outdated way of explaining the strength of the acid. Hydrochloric acid is monobasic (one hydrogen only in the formula) therefore its normality and its molarity are the same (compare sulphuric acid where there are two hydrogen molecules). If I were translating this I would say 0.1 M hydrochloric acid and perhaps add in brackets 0.1 N HCl. Hope this helps.


    Coming from a chemist who's spent years making up these solutions
ydmills
France
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone who answered. I took your suggestion here on how to render it for my translation. Thank you again for your generosity.