KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acide phénylène-1,4-bis (oxybenzène ...)

English translation: 4,4'-phenylene-1,4-bis (oxybenzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acid


21:17 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical compound in patent
French term or phrase: acide phénylène-1,4-bis (oxybenzène ...)
The full name of this compound is:
acide phénylène-1,4-bis (oxybenqène dicarboxylique-1,2)-4,4'

A chemical compound preferred for use in patent for fuel cells.

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:4,4'-phenylene-1,4-bis (oxybenzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acid
Explanation:
patent search
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14,4'-phenylene-1,4-bis (oxybenzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acidDavid Umpleby
4The individual components are to be found all over the
Parrot
3Acide phénylène etc.ydmills
21,4-bis(4,4'-oxybenzene-1,2-dicarboxylic acid) phenyleneDavid Sirett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Acide phénylène etc.


Explanation:
You really need a diagram of the compound in order to name it systematically according to the rules of nomenclature.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Assuming the French name is correct, the English should follow logically, at least to an organic chemist!
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1,4-bis(4,4'-oxybenzene-1,2-dicarboxylic acid) phenylene


Explanation:
A guess!

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The individual components are to be found all over the


Explanation:
Internet in the same spelling (w/o accents). The "acid" comes after "dicarboxylic." (not "-ique").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4,4'-phenylene-1,4-bis (oxybenzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acid


Explanation:
patent search

David Umpleby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
64 days