KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

méthyl-1 éthylydène-1,1-bis (phénylène-1,4-oxy-bis....

English translation: 4,4'-methyl-1 ethylidene-1,1-bis (phenylene-1,4-oxy)-bis (benzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acid


11:19 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical compound in patent
French term or phrase: méthyl-1 éthylydène-1,1-bis (phénylène-1,4-oxy-bis....
méthyl-1 éthylydène-1,1-bis (phénylène-1,4-oxy-bis (benzène dicarboxylic-1,2)-4,4'

In the same list of compounds in a chemical patent. Would the following be right?

1-methyl-1,1-bis-ethylidene bis-(oxy-1,4-phenylene)4,4'-(benzene-1,2-dicarboxylic) acid

Thanks in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:4,4'-methyl-1 ethylidene-1,1-bis (phenylene-1,4-oxy)-bis (benzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acid
Explanation:
see US patent 6,245,881, although I would not have used the same nomenclature.
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
Thank you--you ar a life-saver! How exactly did you find the full text of this patent in the USPO database? I tried searching with key words but must have done something wrong. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
44,4'-methyl-1 ethylidene-1,1-bis (phenylene-1,4-oxy)-bis (benzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acidDavid Umpleby
4ok
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ok


Explanation:
mais, phenilene is english word,
mot francais est antipyrine

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4,4'-methyl-1 ethylidene-1,1-bis (phenylene-1,4-oxy)-bis (benzene 1,2-dicarboxylic) acid


Explanation:
see US patent 6,245,881, although I would not have used the same nomenclature.


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov
David Umpleby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you--you ar a life-saver! How exactly did you find the full text of this patent in the USPO database? I tried searching with key words but must have done something wrong. Thank you again!