KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tampon d'équilibrage

English translation: equilibrating buffer


12:08 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: tampon d'équilibrage
Hello, Can someone tell me if there is any difference between "equilbrium buffer" and "equilibration buffer"? I see many references to both on the net, are they synonym and if not which is the translation to the above term? Thanks
Claire Waddington
English translation:equilibrating buffer
Explanation:
The point is that the buffer helps the solution equilibrate. We talk about reaching the equilibrium. You can use the noun or the verb in English according to context but here the buffer is acting, so the verb comes more naturally to me. Here's a definition.
Equilibrium: the state of a chemical reaction in which its forward and reverse reactions occur at equal rates so that the concentration of the reactants and products does not change with time.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equilibrating buffer
Karen Tkaczyk
4balancing buffer
narasimha


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing buffer


Explanation:
As far as I know, the word equilibration is a noun in English, which means balance and equilibrium is the condition existing when a chemical reaction and its reverse reaction takes place at equal rates. I trust I have made myself clear as regards the difference between these the two words.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equilibrating buffer


Explanation:
The point is that the buffer helps the solution equilibrate. We talk about reaching the equilibrium. You can use the noun or the verb in English according to context but here the buffer is acting, so the verb comes more naturally to me. Here's a definition.
Equilibrium: the state of a chemical reaction in which its forward and reverse reactions occur at equal rates so that the concentration of the reactants and products does not change with time.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Bullington
3 hrs
  -> Hi Eric. Thanks.

agree  sktrans
7 hrs