KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

soufflet

English translation: bellows / fan / blower / vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soufflet
English translation:bellows / fan / blower / vent
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

17:50 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / part of equipment in chem lab
French term or phrase: soufflet
In discussing pieces of different equipment in a chem lab, the term "soufflet" was used often. Here are some instances:

- soufflet du sas de sortie...
- Les soufflets du soutirage et de l’alimentation de l’évaporateur...
- Le soufflet sur le dégazage...
- Le soufflet de propreté dans le sas de vidange du filtre...

Would it be correct to use the term "blower"? Your suggestions are appreciated.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
just to point out
Explanation:
that "soufflet" might not be the same kind of thing in each instance, for a "soufflet de propreté" might be a rubber bellows around some mechanical linkage to prevent fouling of the linkage, for example, and while a soufflet CAN be a mechanical fan or blower, it could also be a simple vent.

You'd probably need pictures of the thing to decide. Any manufacturer's/model name etc. to track it down on the Kouèbbhe (it's a silent K)?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all. In fact these different options did come in handy in the translation, so thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bellows
gabuss
4just to point outxxxBourth
2extraction fanAlain Pommet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extraction fan


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, this is what it sound like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-08 18:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-08 20:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking more closely at the second in the list looks like it needs to be an input fan as well

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just to point out


Explanation:
that "soufflet" might not be the same kind of thing in each instance, for a "soufflet de propreté" might be a rubber bellows around some mechanical linkage to prevent fouling of the linkage, for example, and while a soufflet CAN be a mechanical fan or blower, it could also be a simple vent.

You'd probably need pictures of the thing to decide. Any manufacturer's/model name etc. to track it down on the Kouèbbhe (it's a silent K)?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you all. In fact these different options did come in handy in the translation, so thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bellows


Explanation:
Cf. Lexique Technique et Oxford/Hachette Dictionary

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench