KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

laverie

English translation: wash/ing facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laverie
English translation:wash/ing facility
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

18:34 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / cleaning process
French term or phrase: laverie
The document is describing a step in the cleaning process for chem lab equipment. This is one of the steps:

- Un nettoyage préliminaire des by pass des pompes de transfert est réalisé en **laverie**.

I know "laverie" can't mean laundromat, or washing machine here, and I can't think of the proper word. Any help?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
wash/ing facility
Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with or without a wash facility. The facility may have portable equipment or be ... Common transfer pumps may not be permissible for different sweetener ...
www.corn.org/CRATerminalGuidelines12-06.pdf - Similar pages



Glassware Washing and Sterilizing Facility. All glassware washing and autoclaving ... with the latest equipment for quantifying proteins and nucleic acids. ...
www.mcardle.wisc.edu/resources/facilities.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you. This matches the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wash/ing facilitysktrans
2a cleaner
Sheila Wilson
2washing/purging
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
washing/purging


Explanation:
maybe as simple as that

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: by washing? Wouldn't that be "en lavant"?
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a cleaner


Explanation:
or an instrument cleaner/washer

I'm not sure of the terminology but I feel sure you need to specify some sort of machine here.

Perhaps chemical equipment cleaner? Scrubber is use for some industrial applications, but maybe not here - sounds a bit brutal.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wash/ing facility


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with or without a wash facility. The facility may have portable equipment or be ... Common transfer pumps may not be permissible for different sweetener ...
www.corn.org/CRATerminalGuidelines12-06.pdf - Similar pages



Glassware Washing and Sterilizing Facility. All glassware washing and autoclaving ... with the latest equipment for quantifying proteins and nucleic acids. ...
www.mcardle.wisc.edu/resources/facilities.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you. This matches the context.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sheila Wilson, sktrans