KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Saumure de réfrigération

English translation: Refrigeration brine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Saumure de réfrigération
English translation:Refrigeration brine
Entered by: Jock

19:41 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Calcium chloride in solution
French term or phrase: Saumure de réfrigération
One of its principal applications, part of a list.
Joy Lewis
Refrigeration brine
Explanation:
See the link below and Google results for "Refrigeration brine".
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Refrigeration brineJock
5Brine in refrigeration
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Refrigeration brine


Explanation:
See the link below and Google results for "Refrigeration brine".


    Reference: http://www.dow.com/productsafety/finder/cacl_2.htm
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr
  -> Merci Diane.

agree  Vepalm
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Vepalm.

agree  Sheila Wilson
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brine in refrigeration


Explanation:
Brine is used in refrigeration for a variety of applications. The major among the are Breweries, Food Industries, Cold Storage of fish and Vegetables,Fruits etc. Brine has replaced ammonia that was used for this purpose earlier as it does not harm anyone as Ammonia, which causes suffocation, leading even to death, when it leaks. So, brine is used for most of the refrigeration applications


    Reference: http://seagrant.oregonstate.edu/sgpubs/onlinepubs/h99002.htm...
    www.foodprocessing-technology.com/contractors/freezers/frostmark/ -
narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3