KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mélange moyen

English translation: representative mixture


18:15 Sep 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / analytical chem
French term or phrase: mélange moyen
le reste des analyses s'effectue sur le mélange moyen
pharma1
Canada
English translation:representative mixture
Explanation:
works in some contexts...
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2representative mixture
Karen Tkaczyk
4Average mixture
Shog Imas
3standard mixture / reference mixture / benchmarkxvsy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative mixture


Explanation:
works in some contexts...

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
11 hrs
  -> Funny how things go in circles isn't it Helen! Thanks.

agree  gad
39 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard mixture / reference mixture / benchmark


Explanation:
work in some other contexts...

xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average mixture


Explanation:
ScienceDirect - Fusion Engineering and Design : The entropy ...New entropy balance and average mixture temperature for subcooled boiling flow; 4. .... Note that the actual average mixture temperature, from Eq. (4), ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0920379601002599 - Similar pages

Tsinghua Science & Technology : Safety Implementation of Hydrogen ...The numerator is the expansion ratio of the average mixture in the compartment. ... (2) Calculate the average mixture composition in the room; ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1007021406702334 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

[PDF] Baroeffect in gas diffusion through a capillary systemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
means that the average mixture flow must be taken into account in order to determine the concentration. change during mutual diffusion through a capillary ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JP1451763G160236.pdf - Similar pages


Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2