KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

recette

English translation: vessel, cut, fraction, formula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recette
English translation:vessel, cut, fraction, formula
Entered by: Helen Genevier

11:13 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / industrial chromatography, product batch records
French term or phrase: recette
I see in the glossary it usually refers to testing and acceptance, which is definitely apt in my document, but I'm not sure whether it truly fits here...

In a table entitled "Analyse en cours", here are some of the tests:

"Nature: Raffinat & Extrait
Analyse: Pureté optique par HPLC chirale (***Recette***) (% aire)
Normes: Pour information

Nature: Raffinat & Extrait
Analyse: Pureté optique par HPLC chirale (IPM) (% aire)
Normes: Souhait: >95% sur l'extrait, > 97.5% sur le raffinat
[IPM here is in-line process monitoring system)

Nature: Raffinat & Extrait
Analyse: Pureté optique par HPLC chirale (Evaporateur) (% aire)
Normes: Pour information"

"Possibilité sur consigne de prendre des échantillons des recettes extrait et raffinat en manuel."
Helen Genevier
France
vessel
Explanation:
Recette sometimes refers to the container - maybe that fits all your contexts better than formula, which is certainly valid sometimes but more common in cosmetics or other topical products rather than an organic chemistry process. If so this could mean the product being sampled from different places in the process. Vessel/tank etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 13:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note: Yes, that might be right for this process and fit well everywhere.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, it looks like it is being used for "cut" here but vessel in other places.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receiver
svetlana cosquéric
4vessel
Karen Tkaczyk
4formula
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formula


Explanation:
I would think so.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vessel


Explanation:
Recette sometimes refers to the container - maybe that fits all your contexts better than formula, which is certainly valid sometimes but more common in cosmetics or other topical products rather than an organic chemistry process. If so this could mean the product being sampled from different places in the process. Vessel/tank etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-12 13:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note: Yes, that might be right for this process and fit well everywhere.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, it looks like it is being used for "cut" here but vessel in other places.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver


Explanation:
I think it's a receiver, because in your context lower there is "Evaporateur" - evaporator/vaporizer, that means a kind of utensil, vessels

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4