KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mise en repli sécurité

English translation: emergency (shutdown) procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en repli sécurité
English translation:emergency (shutdown) procedure
Entered by: Helen Genevier

09:30 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: mise en repli sécurité
This is a heading and the content underneath is just:
"Alarme & Incendie: arrêter le système par arrêt d’urgence (salle de contrôle) et évacuer
Arrêt système en cours de séparation : rincer le MCC [chomatography unit] selon la fiche d’instruction"
Helen Genevier
France
emergency (shutdown) procedure
Explanation:
mise en repli is the idea of pulling out in an orderly fashion

The link p3 uses this to mean 'shutdown' (of the machine)
http://www.qualita2007.uae.ma/qualita2003/pdf/B54.pdf
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain, that fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3emergency (shutdown) procedureAlain Pommet
2entering the security mode
Amalia Nelepcu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entering the security mode


Explanation:
...

Amalia Nelepcu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency (shutdown) procedure


Explanation:
mise en repli is the idea of pulling out in an orderly fashion

The link p3 uses this to mean 'shutdown' (of the machine)
http://www.qualita2007.uae.ma/qualita2003/pdf/B54.pdf

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Alain, that fits perfectly