KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

feuille de marche

English translation: process control form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuille de marche
English translation:process control form
Entered by: Helen Genevier

03:12 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: feuille de marche
A heading on a series of forms:

FEUILLE DE MARCHE

The forms contain instructions for each step of the manufacturing process, with spaces to date and sign, note down batch numbers, quantities added, temperatures, etc.
Helen Genevier
France
process control form
Explanation:
Hi. It sounds like you need 'process control form' or something like that. I looked in the cGMP regulations but didn't find any specific names. There must be quite a lot of options that would convey the meaning well.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, Maria and Moira. I went with this one as it seemed most explicit, although the other terms would also have worked well too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2process sheet
Maria Diehn
4batch logMoiraB
3process control form
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process control form


Explanation:
Hi. It sounds like you need 'process control form' or something like that. I looked in the cGMP regulations but didn't find any specific names. There must be quite a lot of options that would convey the meaning well.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, Maria and Moira. I went with this one as it seemed most explicit, although the other terms would also have worked well too.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process sheet


Explanation:

Routings or Process Sheets: The process sheet specifies and lists, in sequence, each. manufacturing operation a part or sub-assembly must go through to be ...
www.itu.dk/people/schmidt/papers/modes&mechanisms.pdf

Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  silviantonia
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks, silviantonia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batch log


Explanation:
This is used to trace a process: written log of when particular process was started, batch numbers, etc.

http://www.itk.ntnu.no/ansatte/Foss_Bjarne/pubs/journals/jou...
Several logs are needed to keep trace of production which is of overall importance in the manufacturing of pharmaceuticals. An example is the maintenance log describing when a piece of equipment has gone through maintenance, what has been done by whom and the planned time for the next maintenance operation. Other kind of logs are the batch log, which keep references of all batches processed by a piece of equipment, and the operation log where operators can put information on process experiences, such as errors in measurements, diagnosis and handling of malfunctions, etc. As we see, logs are important to ensure documentation and traceability on the process equipment side...

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27