KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

coulée

English translation: addition/pouring stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coulée
English translation:addition/pouring stage
Entered by: Helen Genevier

07:38 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: coulée
This is part of a pharmaceutical manufacturing process, where all the ingredients except lithium granules are liquids.

T°C DE [I think this means double enveloppe] mini au cours de l’hydrolyse à -10°C pour limiter épaississement du milieu pendant les 10% de début de ***coulée***.

"***Couler*** sans dépasser -5°C en masse (température minimum en DE de -10°C pour les 10% de début de ***coulée***) et en contrôlant le dégagement gazeux sous balayage d'argon [...]
Temps de ***coulée*** = 40 min [...]
Aspect du milieu = milieu orange - possible épaississement en cours de ***coulée***
Formation d'hydrogène au cours de la ***coulée*** (100 vol)"

A lot of the ingredients are being added through an "ampoule de coulée" which seems to be a dropping funnel, so I am wondering whether "couler" just refers to slowing feeding liquid ingredients into the reactor and the duration de coulée is that it takes 40 minutes to slowly add the ingredient.
Helen Genevier
France
addition/pouring stage
Explanation:
Hi, I completely agree with your and Nathalie's analysis. Since 'during the pour' doesn't sound quite right, how about 'addition' or 'pouring stage'?
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Karen and Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4addition/pouring stage
Karen Tkaczyk
3flow/flow rate
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow/flow rate


Explanation:
sounds like "flow" to me


    Reference: http://www.1728.com/flowrate.htm
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition/pouring stage


Explanation:
Hi, I completely agree with your and Nathalie's analysis. Since 'during the pour' doesn't sound quite right, how about 'addition' or 'pouring stage'?

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks Karen and Nathalie