KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

échantillon bloquant

English translation: critical sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échantillon bloquant
English translation:critical sample
Entered by: Helen Genevier

08:04 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: échantillon bloquant
"échantillon bloquant" pops up all over this description of part of a pharmaceutical manufacturing process, which includes all the samples to take and the in-process controls to perfrom on them. Lots of pages just have a ticked box at the bottom labelled "échantillon bloquant". Here's an example with a little more context from a table called "analyses en cours", some but not all rows have Ech. Bloquant in the "notes" column:-

N° échantillon: Ech 1a (repère 4)
Nature: Solution St4 DS dans THF
Analyse: GC % - Méthanol
Notes: ECHANTILLON BLOQUANT
Helen Genevier
France
critical sample
Explanation:
don't really know if this is the offocial term - but the idea seems to be that if a sample does not meet certain criteria in the context of a particular analysis then that batch of product or whatever cannot be used.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks Mark, that fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blocking agentTrinh Do
2 +1critical sample
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical sample


Explanation:
don't really know if this is the offocial term - but the idea seems to be that if a sample does not meet certain criteria in the context of a particular analysis then that batch of product or whatever cannot be used.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Mark, that fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: I think that conveys it well.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocking agent


Explanation:
In the method you mentioned, this is the standard term used by analytical chemists. It's very technical and rather unfamiliar to those outside the chemical industry.


    Reference: http://www.cat.fr
Trinh Do
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: if this is a pharmaceutical compound synthesis, then it is indeed blocking agent!!
3 hrs