KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

méthanol nature

English translation: methanol alone/pure methanol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthanol nature
English translation:methanol alone/pure methanol
Entered by: Helen Genevier

14:53 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical manufacturing process
French term or phrase: méthanol nature
An ingredient in a chemical process - it is used to wash the filter cake. I have found all sorts of methanols listed in chemical catalogues... MeOH for HPLC, for synthesis, dry, extra pure, acetone-free, but I cannot find out which type would correspond to "nature"
Helen Genevier
France
methanol alone/pure methanol
Explanation:
Isn't this just pure methanol? Just ordinary French usage rather than something specifically chemical?
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, that makes sense. I just needed to check whether "nature" has a specific meaning for chemists.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absolute/pure/HPLC-grade/etc.Trinh Do
4 +1methanol absolute / purum / extra pureEric BILLY
4methanol alone/pure methanol
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methanol alone/pure methanol


Explanation:
Isn't this just pure methanol? Just ordinary French usage rather than something specifically chemical?

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you Karen, that makes sense. I just needed to check whether "nature" has a specific meaning for chemists.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methanol absolute / purum / extra pure


Explanation:
in pharma we often use extra pure / or even biotech grade

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: I think methanol absolute would be the best. I do not see how something can be extra pure (except in a marketing text) It is pure or it isn't.
11 hrs
  -> thanks, I agree, the difference between pur and extra pure is usually 99.9 vs. 99.93%

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolute/pure/HPLC-grade/etc.


Explanation:
It depends on the context that you are translating. I suppose this solvent is quite popular in biochemistry, pharmaceutical industry.

Trinh Do
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4