KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

course utile

English translation: effective travel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:course utile
English translation:effective travel
Entered by: liz askew

18:42 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / sensors
French term or phrase: course utile
Context:

- la figure 11 représente l'aimant pour un capteur rotatif dont la course utile est proche de 180 dégres
Kathy Gingras
effective travel
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2IUuPSnhBlUJ:www.freepa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-21 18:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

useful run

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2FpCuIb-yhAJ:the.burgun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-21 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The MathWorks - MATLAB Digest - December 1998 - Systematic ...The travel is commanded to travel to +30 degrees and then return to zero. ... Figure 10: Encoder Measurement and Output Voltage Blocks to Interface with ...
www.mathworks.com/company/newsletters/digest/dec98/systemat... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-21 18:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

I think it is

effective travel

after all!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3effective travelliz askew
4usable travel
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective travel


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2IUuPSnhBlUJ:www.freepa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-21 18:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

useful run

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2FpCuIb-yhAJ:the.burgun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-21 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The MathWorks - MATLAB Digest - December 1998 - Systematic ...The travel is commanded to travel to +30 degrees and then return to zero. ... Figure 10: Encoder Measurement and Output Voltage Blocks to Interface with ...
www.mathworks.com/company/newsletters/digest/dec98/systemat... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-21 18:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

I think it is

effective travel

after all!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: effective travel
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: effective travel
19 hrs
  -> Much appreciated!

agree  kfpdavis: yes, effective travel
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usable travel


Explanation:
course = travel here

utile can of course be useful, but in this kind of context, I think 'usable' would be more usually found

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55